NY K87153 July 1, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K87153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.21.8089 Mr. Marc Smith Sr. Manager, Materials, Logistics & Compliance Actel Corporation 2061 Stierlin Ct. Mountain View, CA 94043 RE: The tariff classification of a Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated June 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified in your letter as a Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA), Part Number A1020B-PL84C. Two samples of this item were submitted for classification purposes and are being returned per your request. Your letter states that the Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA), Part Number A1020B-PL84C, is a semiconductor that has no memory and can be programmed for a multitude of uses including telecommunications, automotive, digital appliances, aerospace, defense, etc. It is a typical monolithic integrated circuit, CMOS technology. The technical literature submitted with your request states that the Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) offers a variety of package, speed, and application combinations. Devices are implemented in silicon gate, 1-micron two level metal CMOS, and they employ Actel’s PLICE( antifuse technology. The unique architecture offers gate array flexibility, high performance, and instant turnaround through users programming. Device utilization is typically 95 to 100 percent of available logic modules. This device also provides system designers with unique on-chip diagnostic probe capabilities, allowing convenient testing and debugging probe capabilities, allowing convenient testing and debugging. Additional features include on-chip clock driver with a hardwired distribution network. The network provides efficient clock distribution with minimum skew. The applicable subheading for the Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA), Part Number A1020B-PL84C will be 8542.21.8089, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies: parts thereof: Monolithic integrated circuits: Digital: Other: Other: Silicon: Other,… Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division