NY K87129 July 1, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K87129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Mr. John Mattson North Star World Trade Services, Inc 980 Lone Oak Road-Suite 160 Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of Snuggables™ Playmats from China Dear Mr. Mattson: In your letter dated June 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Manhattan Toy, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as a Snuggables™ Playmat. The submitted sample (no style number is indicated) is representative of a bear. There are 2 pictures attached of other versions of the same item: an elephant, #203100, and a dog, #202350. It is extremely huggable due to the plush fabric (cotton and polyethylene) and its play appeal. The product measures 15 inches long and 18 inches wide in its main body. The head is about 8 inches long, and the legs extend about 5 inches from the corners of the body. There are no vinyl skid-proof applications on the underside of the article. The proper classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other toys representing animals. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the Snuggables™ Playmat will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division