NY K87118 July 16, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K87118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue 4th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a sash from India. Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated June 16, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style S05-05-028 is a 100% nylon mesh knit clothing accessory covered on one side with sequins. The sash measures 57 inches long and 3 ¼ inches wide. You state this item can be worn different ways, however upon examination it has been determined by this office that it will principally be used as a belt or sash. The applicable subheading for style S05-05-028 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Styles S05-05-028 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division