NY K87105 July 7, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 K87105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associate LTD 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China and Hong Kong Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated June 16, 2004, on behalf of B.N.B.LLC, 209 West 38th Street, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number PL1788, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 78% acrylic, 22% nylon, jersey knit fabric with nylon decorative lace trim covering the front panels. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features long tubular hemmed sleeves, and a full front opening. The front panels have long pointed bottoms that tie together into a loose knot. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division