NY K87092 July 9, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K87092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Janice Sarmiento Naughton Apparel Group, Inc 498 Seventh Ave., 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated June 15, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s garment. The sample will be returned as requested. Style 7P1QCA is a woman’s shirt constructed from 74 percent acrylic, 26 percent nylon rib knit fabric that has more than ten stitches per centimeter measured in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt has a mock turtle neck collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with a zipper that extends approximately half way up from the cuff, a tubular knit panel on each side, and a self start bottom. The applicable subheading for style 7P1QCA will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division