NY K87090 July 1, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 K87090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue, 9th floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s wool suit-type jacket from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated June 15, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Norton McNaughton of Squire, Inc. The submitted sample, style 6P1MQS is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket that consists of three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment, made of 100% finely knit wool, features a notched-lapel collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a one-button closure, two front patch pockets in the waist area, and a curved bottom. The collar, placket, and bottom are finished with double needled stitching. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 6P1MQS will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers---knitted or crocheted: Suit-type jackets and blazers: Of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 54.8¢/kg plus 16% ad valorem. Style 6P1MQS falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division