NY K87032 June 16, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K87032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.42.4050; 6203.43.4010; 6203.43.4030 Ms. Jennifer Soto Exel Global Logistics, Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th St., Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants and shorts from Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated June 11, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. Five samples of men’s pants and shorts were submitted and will be returned. Style 105-78C-393 is a man’s woven pant made from 99% cotton and 1% spandex. The garment has two side slash pockets; a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband; seven belt loops; two rear pockets with button closures and hemmed leg openings. Style 215-328-148 is a man’s woven short made from 100% cotton. The garment has two side seam pockets; a zippered front closure with a button at the partially elasticized waistband; six belt loops; plain front panels; and two rear pockets with button closures. Style 215-328-190 is a man’s woven short made from 100% cotton. The garment has two side slash pockets; a zippered front closure with a button at the partially elasticized waistband; seven belt loops; pleated front panels; and two rear pockets with button closures. Style 100-539-703 is a man’s woven pant made from 73% polyester and 27% rayon. The garment has two side seam pockets; a zippered front closure with a button and clasp at the waistband; plain front panels, hemmed leg openings; seven belt loops; and two rear pockets with button closures. Style 200-924-327 is a man’s woven short made from 100% polyester. The garment has two side seam pockets; a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband; seven belt loops; pleated front panels; and two rear pockets with button closures. The applicable subheading for style 105-78C-393 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Men’s: Other. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 215-328-148 and 215-328-190 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Shorts: Men’s. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 100-539-703 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Men’s. The duty rate will be 27.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 200-924-327 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Shorts: Men’s. The duty rate will be 27.9% ad valorem. Styles 215-328-148, 215-328-190 and 105-78C-393 fall within textile category designation 347. Styles 100-539-703 and 200-924-327 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division