NY K87031 June 16, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K87031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050 Ms. Jennifer Soto Exel Global Logistics, Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th St., Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated June 11, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. Five samples of men’s shorts were submitted and will be returned. Style 207-329-337 is a man’s woven short made from 100% cotton . The garment has two side slash pockets, a zippered front closure with a button at the adjustable waistband, pleated front panels, seven belt loops, and two rear pockets with button closures. Style 207-329-377 is a man’s woven short made from 100% cotton. The garment has two side slash pockets, a zippered front closure with a button at the adjustable waistband, pleated front panels, seven belt loops, and two rear pockets with button closures. Style 205-328-38A is a man’s woven short made from 100% cotton. The garment has two side slash pockets, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, pleated front panels, seven belt loops, and two rear pockets with button closures. Style 205-41D-520 is a man’s woven cargo short made from 100% cotton. The garment has two side slash pockets, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, a cargo pocket with a buttoned flap over each side seam, plain front panels, seven belt loops, and two rear pockets with button closures. Style 205-429-570 is a man’s woven cargo short made from 100% cotton. The garment has two side slash pockets, a zippered front closure with a button at the partially elasticized waistband, an interior drawcord, pleated front panels, a cargo pocket with a buttoned flap over each side seam, seven belt loops, and two rear pockets with button closures. The applicable subheading for styles 207-329-337, 207-329-377, 205-328-38A, 205-41D-520 and 205-429-570 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Shorts: Men’s. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. Styles 207-329-337, 207-329-377, 205-328-38A, 205-41D-520 and 205-429-570 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division