NY K87013 July 1, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K87013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors Int’l of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic organizer from China. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated June 11, 2004, on behalf of Wilmar Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a hinged plastic organizer, item #W30CA. The organizer is molded of plastics and incorporates 30 compartments, 15 on each side. A single latch at the top of each half secures all the bins in that half in place. When the two sides are folded and secured by two side latches, the organizer can be carried from place to place by means of built-in handles. When the hinges are unlatched and the two sides are opened up, the bins are side by side. This makes it more convenient to use on a workbench or table. In the opened position each side has a flat back with holes by which the unit may be hung onto screws mounted in the wall. The unit is not designed for permanent installation, but may be lifted and removed at will for transport to a work area. You state that the organizer is not designed or marketed for a specific product or market. The bins are of a type generally used to organize and store fasteners, but may be used for any small items. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic organizer will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division