NY K86999 June 25, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K86999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Yvonne M. W. Richardson The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a wine hook from China. Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated June 8, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Bed, Bath & Beyond on tariff classification. The sample you provided is item JQ2004-173, a metal wine hook. The hook is made of steel wire, in the shape of a wine bottle. The wine-bottle shape, with three metal hooks, is hung on its side on a wall. It is further decorated with five wire forms in the shape of wineglasses. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division