NY K86949 July 1, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K86949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Nicole Trimble Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc. 221-20 147th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Trimble: In your letter dated June 7, 2004, on behalf of your client KHI Trading, LTD, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #10140598, is a woman’s top. The body of the garment is constructed from 97% cotton, 3% spandex jersey knit fabric and the straps are constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The sleeveless garment extends to the waist and features shoulder straps measuring approximately ¼" in width, a modified U-shaped neckline in front, and a hemmed bottom. The upper portion of the back extends straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for the top, Style 10140598, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem. Style 10140598 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Vietnam is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division