NY K86927 July 1, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K86927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.2000 Mr. Johnny Araiza Burnes Group 10288 Crossroads Loop Laredo, TX 78045 RE: The tariff classification of a photo frame from China. Dear Mr. Araiza: In your letter dated June 10, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The photo frame (A105256) consists of a plastic frame that is held to a metal back and stand by means of four small magnets in each corner of the plastic frame. It is designed to hold a 4” by 6” photograph. The applicable subheading for the photo frame will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics, other, picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.