NY K86851 June 22, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K86851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.2000 Ms. Joyce E. Jones Blockware, LLC 3901 Gantz Road Grove City, Ohio 43123 RE: The tariff classification of a picture frame from China. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated May 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The picture frame is composed of a cardboard frame with a cellular polyurethane plastic exterior that is reinforced on one side with a nonwoven textile material. There is a layer of foam plastic between the cardboard and the polyurethane plastic. A magnet around the back perimeter of the frame is used for securing the frame to a metal surface. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the picture frame will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics, other, picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.