NY K86753 July 2, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K86753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Maria Julia Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Ave. New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from India. Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated June 9, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style S05-05-012 is a shawl made of a light textured crocheted 100% rayon fabric. The triangular shaped shawl measures approximately 48” x36” x36” and has a fringe around the bottom. The applicable subheading for the shawl, style S05-05-012 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted;…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made, Other." The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division