NY K86744 June 22, 2004 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 K86744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.50.4060 Ms. Joanna Sasso Knoll Printing and Packaging, Inc. 35 Powerhouse Road Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 RE: The tariff classification of empty paperboard packaging boxes from China. Dear Ms. Sasso: In your letter dated June 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. It is a hexagonal paperboard box consisting of a main (lower) section, presented in flat condition requiring set-up, accompanied by a separate, ready-to-use top that will serve as a removable lid. The box is intended to ultimately serve as a retail container for a cosmetic product gift set or other merchandise. The main section consists of several pieces of rigid, non-corrugated paperboard that have been placed edge-to-edge and united with a common connective covering of coated paper. That is, the coated paper is laminated to the paperboard pieces in such a way that it serves to hold them together and form hinges between them. The covered paperboard pieces are, in addition, glued to each other in certain strategic locations. The flattened box can be “set up” by a simple manipulation in which the side panels are pulled in an outward direction, which causes the hinged bottom to unfold and form the base. A separate 6-sided sheet of paperboard (included) can then be dropped into the box to provide added support at the bottom and to help prevent the structure from collapsing. When set up, the box (with its lid in place) measures 8” in diameter by 4½” in height. The box is designed to remain collapsible after set-up; it can be flattened by reversing the set-up procedure. Although the exterior of the submitted sample exhibits an unprinted, solid pink surface, you have advised by telephone that the actual imported boxes will be printed with logos, brand names, ingredients, and/or other product information relating to the retail goods that will be packed inside them following importation. The applicable subheading for the above-described boxes will be 4819.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) packing containers, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division