NY K86741 June 10, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K86741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Robert Horowitz Sales Department Sabtex, Ltd. 800 D Central Boulevard Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a baby diaper stacker from India, Pakistan, and China Dear Mr. Horowitz: In your letter dated June 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is described as a baby diaper stacker. It is constructed of either 100 percent cotton or 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton. It measures approximately 22” high x 11½” wide x 9”D. It is a tent-shaped item with a slit opening in the front and a covered cardboard base. There is a ½” slit at the peak to facilitate hanging. The applicable subheading for the baby diaper stacker will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division