NY K86720 June 10, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K86720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.3000 Ron M. del Mundo Gymboree Manufacturing, Inc. 700 Airport Blvd., Suite 200 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ upperbody garments from China Dear Mr. del Mundo: In your letter dated June 2, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 100000297, manufactured from slightly padded, finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a reversible, hip-length garment, characterized by long sleeves, a full-front, snapped opening, a round neckline, and an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. Submitted style 100000283, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a lined, kimono-styled, long-sleeved, hip-length garment, which fastens together at one side by means of ties. Submitted style 5403-00225, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 96% cotton/4% polyester, is an unlined, hip-length garment, characterized by a full-front, snapped opening, by a round neckline, by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and by long sleeves, the cuffs of which are overlaid by woven fabric. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the three styles will be 6111.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…knitted…; of cotton; sweaters…and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. The three styles fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division