NY K86719 June 17, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K86719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Ms. Elizabeth M. Gibson American Consultative Logistics 806 Cornell Road Franklin Square, NY 11010 RE: The tariff classification of a medical blanket from Japan. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated June 4, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Techtrade on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a disposable heat blanket. The blanket measures 120 cm by 90 cm. It is made of non-woven nylon fabric. The blanket has eight pockets that are used to hold packs containing an iron powder mixture. The blanket is used during medical emergencies. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division