NY K86710 June 29, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 K86710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Joseph Stinson LISSGLOBAL, INC.7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The Tariff Classification of a “Flashing Traffic Light” from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated May 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification. As indicated by the submitted sample, the "Flashing Traffic Light" is a novelty representation of a traffic light. It consists of a plastic housing with one red, one yellow, one green light and an A/C adapter. When plugged in, these lights flash randomly. The applicable subheading for the “Flashing Traffic Light” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division