NY K86696 June 8, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K86696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Todd D. Bulmash Compliance Coordinator Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of novelty bags from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Bulmash: In your letter dated May 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as Item #s BAG04/LX11 and BAG04/LX12. LX11 is a small bag made of felt. The bag is approximately 4” in length and is 4.5” tall. The felt on this bag is green in color and has a red and white striped candy cane embroidered on the front. There is a three dimensional bow on the front of the candy cane and a single jingle bell attached to the front of the bow. The front of the bag also features embroidered snowflakes. The handle of the bag is designed to look like a candy cane with pieces of red and white string woven together. Bag LX12 has the same dimensions as LX11. This bag is red in color and has a reindeer embroidered on the front. There are four jingle bells attached to the top of the reindeer antlers. Snowflakes are embroidered onto the face of the bag. Packaging is excluded from classification within Chapter 95 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for the novelty bags will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division