NY K86670 June 18, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K86670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3016 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring tote bag from India. Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated June 9, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring tote bag. A sample of style S05-05-004, “Lagoon Ladies Tote Bag” has been submitted. The item is a tote bag measuring approximately 17.5” x 19.5” designed to contain personal effects and accessories on a daily basis. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% cotton terry pile fabric. The interior consists of a single, textile-lined compartment with no additional features. The bag features double braided cord handles and drawstring closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3016 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division