NY K86615 June 28, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue, 9th Floor New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Taiwan Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated June 7, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Norton McNaughton of Squire, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style KL 5PKQZH, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 70% polyester, 25% rayon, 5% spandex jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a 2x2 rib knit turn down collar, long hemmed sleeves, two non-functional buckles at the back, a full front zippered opening, and a hemmed bottom with two five-inch side slits. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Taiwan is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division