NY K86608 June 23, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Taiwan Dear Ms. Dario: In your letter dated June 3, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 5502, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester velour knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with 2x2 rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, front pockets, a rib knit bottom in the back and a banded bottom in the front that does not provide a tightening at the waist. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Taiwan is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division