NY K86606 June 21, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated June 3, 2004, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, 9 Polito Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number S47L119, is a woman’s long sweater that is constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends from the shoulders to the calf area and features a shawl collar, long sleeves with 2x2 rib knit cuffs, a full front opening , a 2x2 rib knit tie belt at the waist, 2 belt loops, 2 front patch pockets at the waist, and a 2x2 rib knit bottom. The pockets are finished with 2x2 ribbed fabric. The sweater and the belt are considered as a composite good. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division