NY K86474 June 18, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K86474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated May 24, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 008-3564 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The shirt also has a lightweight fleece lining. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division