NY K86473 June 18, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K86473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0040; 6211.42.0060 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of women's jumpers from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated May 24, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. Item number 017-4253 (regular sizes) is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven velveteen fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scooped neckline, adjustable side tabs, a back zipper opening and a back slit. This jumper will also be imported in petite, tall and plus sizes under item numbers 017-4254, 017-4255 and 017-4256. This garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. Item number 017-4274 (regular sizes) is a woman’s jumper constructed from woven fabric that is 60 percent wool, 35 percent rayon and 5 percent other fibers. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scooped neckline, a back zipper closure and velvet trim at the waistline and the lower front and back panels. This jumper will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under item numbers 017-4275 and 017-4276. This garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for item number 017-4253 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item number 017-4274 will be 6211.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Item number 017-4253 falls within textile category designation 359 and item number 017-4274 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division