NY K86418 June 18, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86418 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Betty Coats Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of two woman’s pullovers from Nicaragua Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated May 26, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 78140, is a woman’s upper body garment comprised of two pullovers that are tack sewn together at the shoulder. Each garment is constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of each garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The outer garment features a drawstring hood, short sleeves finished with stitching and a bottom finished with stitching. The inner garment features a round neckline finished with stitching, long sleeves finished with stitching and a bottom finished with stitching. The applicable subheading for each pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Each pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Nicaragua is not subject to quota and does not require a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division