NY K86414 June 21, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K86414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6204.62.4010 Ms. Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Avenue West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a women's shirt and pants from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated May 20, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style A03293 consists of a women’s patchwork shirt and denim pants. The shirt, which is in chief weight of cotton, is constructed from various patches of woven fabric with the following fiber contents: 1) 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex denim; 2) 100 percent cotton velveteen; 3) 100 percent cotton corduroy and 4) 50 percent cotton and 50 percent polyester tapestry fabrics. The pants are constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a shirt collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The pants feature an elasticized waist and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.62.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: trousers: women’s: blue denim. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341 and the pants fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division