NY K86411 June 18, 2004 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K86411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.10.0000 Ms. Donna Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated May 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style S47SS07 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent wool, double knit fabric. The garment has a self-fabric stand up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with zipper closures at the wrists; a zippered vertical inset pocket on the left chest; two zippered pockets below the waist; leather inserts at each side; a leather tab with snaps on the collar; a full lining of double faced fleece quilted fabric; and a straight, close fitting bottom. There is a non-removable metal and leather pin located on the left sleeve. The applicable subheading for Style S47SS07 will be 6101.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty is 16 percent ad valorem plus 61.7 cents per kilogram. Style S47SS07 falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division