NY K86403 May 27, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 K86403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6091, 4202.92.9060 Ms. Jeanette M. Jones Creature Couture 3239 Caminito Ameca La Jolla, CA 92037 RE: The tariff classification of pet carriers from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated May 24, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of items that are designed to be carriers for small pets. Each sample resembles a lady’s handbag . However, each is specially designed and fitted for the carrying of a pet. The sample identified as the “Cosmopolitan” is wholly of an imitation patent leather material. The outer surface is of a sheeting of plastic. The second sample is identified as the “Penelope”. The exterior surface is mainly of a 10-oz cotton fabric. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Penelope” will be 4202.92.6091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other containers, with outer surface of a sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent. The applicable subheading for the “Cosmopolitan” will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other containers, with outer surface of a sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent. Articles classified in HTS 4202.92.6091 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division