NY K86399 May 27, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 K86399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Anna Maria Rogalski Disguise Inc. 11906 tech center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Rogalski: In your letter dated May 24, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of style 18384 , “Bratz( Purse”. Style 18384 is a shoulder bag form of handbag. It measures approximately 13”H x 11”W and has a metal chain shoulder strap. The front panel is wholly of man-made fiber textile materials and the back panel is an imitation patent leather of plastic sheeting. The man-made fiber textile materials impart the essential character. The shoulder bag is principally used to carry the small personal effects normally carried in a handbag. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent. Articles classified within HTS 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division