NY K86398 June 22, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357 K86398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9084 Ms. Genny Fenske Deep See, Inc. 18935 - 59th Avenue NE Arlington, WA 98223 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s neoprene Shorty wetsuit from the Philippines Dear Ms. Fenske: In your letter dated May 19, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 83190 “Shorty,” is a man’s wetsuit. The majority of the wetsuit is constructed of a three-layer fabric lamination with the outer and inner portions made of a flat knit 100% nylon fabric and the middle layer made of an expanded neoprene rubber. A large insert on the upper portion of the front panel that extends from the neck to the waist area is constructed of a two-layer fabric lamination with the outer surface made of an expanded neoprene rubber and the inner of a flat knit 100% nylon fabric. The garment will be used primarily in scuba diving type activities. The wetsuit is a tightly fitted one-piece, short sleeved garment that extends from the neck to the mid-thigh and has leg separations. The garment has a stand-up collar and a rear opening that extends from the neck to the waist area. The rear opening is secured by a zipper closure and a tab with a hook and loop fastener on the rear portion of the collar. The “Deep See” logo is featured on the center portion of the chest area and the “Deep See” tradename and logo is featured along the length of the left thigh and the rear zipper. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the “Shorty” wetsuit will be 6113.00.9084, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The wetsuit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division