NY K86315 June 2, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K86315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 June Gu Golden Horse Enterprise (NY) Inc. 488 Seventh Avenue, Suite 8J/K New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for girls’ wear from China Dear Ms. Gu: In your letter dated May 26, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 1274200, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a long-sleeved, slightly scoop-necked pullover, the front of which is ornamented by embroidery and by various textile overlays and appliques. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division