NY K86280 June 9, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K86280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.19.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of BOC-L-Asparagine, CAS # 7536-55-2, imported in bulk form, from Italy Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 14, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, BOC-L-Asparagine, is a nonaromatic, acyclic carboxyamide-function compound indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for BOC-L-Asparagine, also known as L-Asparagine, N2-[(1,1-dimethylethoxy)carbonyl]-, will be 2924.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division