NY K86255 May 24, 2004 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K86255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Brothers, Inc. 112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of a pin from China. Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated May 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a butterfly-shaped pin made of eight plastic imitation gemstones in a setting of chrome plated steel. The pin has a bar type clasp and measures approximately 1” H x 1 ¼” W. The essential character of the pin is imparted by the metal component. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pin will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division