NY K86243 May 24, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K86243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.9000 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of handbag with storage bag from China. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated May 17, 2004, on behalf of Nine West, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag with storage bag. A sample of style AK-702205 “Winter Garden” has been submitted. The item is a lady’s handbag of 100% top grain leather designed to contain the small personal effects normally carried on a daily basis. Inside the bag is a drawstring storage bag. The bag is imported and sold with the drawstring bag of cotton flannel material, which is designed to provide storage and protection for the handbag when not in use. It is sized for the handbag and generally shaped and fitted Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag (with drawstring storage bag) will be 4202.21.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued over $20 dollars each. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division