NY K86202 June 14, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K86202 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Rodney Ralston UPS Supply Chain Solutions One Trans-Border Dr. Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated May 14, 2004, on behalf of Belgo Lux Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style SAM-65164 is a belt composed of knit acrylic fabric. The belt measures approximately 1 ¾” wide with a metal buckle on one end and self-fabric fringe on the other. The applicable subheading for the belt, style SAM-65164 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted;…Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division