NY K86192 June 14, 2004 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:1:126 K86192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7418.19.2090 Ms. Darlene Tillery American Mills, Inc. 1120 Everee Inn Road Griffin, GA 30224 RE: The tariff classification of a brass napkin ring from China and/or Taiwan Dear Ms. Tillery: In your letter dated May 17, 2004, on behalf Fashion Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples of the items you wish to import were submitted with your ruling request. These samples are being returned to you. The submitted sample, which you describe as “Little Angel”, is a brass napkin ring measuring two inches in diameter. A brass angel figurine measuring three inches in length is attached to the ring. The applicable subheading for the brass napkin ring will be 7418.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen, or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper, other, other, of copper-zinc base alloys (brass), other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. In order to issue a ruling on the napkin ring you describe as “Happy Snowman”, we need the following additional information. In your letter you stated that this product is composed of “resin”. Does the “resin” napkin ring consist of pure plastics or a combination of plastics and another material? If it is a combination of plastics and another material, are the two materials uniformly blended or agglomerated throughout the body of the article? Please provide the precise geological and /or chemical name of the material agglomerated with the plastic resin. Please indicate the percentage by weight of the plastics and the percentage by weight of the other material. Please describe the manner in which the material agglomerated with the plastics is produced or derived. Is this material (e.g., calcium carbonate) derived from natural stone, a mineral source other than stone or a synthetic chemical? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include the sample and all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division