NY K86183 May 20, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K86183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Irene Kwok C/O Mr. Zakir Ally CGroup US Inc. 12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a travel toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated May 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel toiletry bag. A sample of item CLI1404-524 has been submitted. The item is a toiletry bag designed to contain cosmetics and toiletries during travel. It is manufactured of transparent polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It measures approximately 7 ¼”(W) x 8 ½”(H) x 2 ½”(D). The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division