NY K86175 June 4, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K86175 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Sue Parker EGL Global Brokerage 385 Valley Drive Brisbane, CA 94005 RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated May 13, 2004, and additional information submitted on June3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Koret of CA. The submitted sample, style 11024, is a women’s jacket composed of numerous patches which you indicate are made from 60% cotton and 40% polyester woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, a full lining and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The front panels are embellished with embroidery. You have indicated in your letter that the woven patches are a blend of 60% cotton and 40% polyester fibers. Since the patches are of significantly different patterns and designs, the garment may be subject to a laboratory analysis to verify the exact fiber content for each of the patches at the time of importation. Please be advised that if the patches are not determined to be in chief weight of cotton, the classification and textile category designation of the garment may be affected. The applicable subheading for style 11024 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Style 11024 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division