NY K86144 May 20, 2004 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K86144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Patty Peacock Anvil Knitwear, Inc. 146 W. Country Club Rd. Hamer, S.C. 29547 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from Cambodia. Dear Ms. Peacock: In your letter dated May 10, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 185 is a baseball style cap with six panels. The two front panels, peak and top button are composed of woven 100% cotton fabric and the four back panels of knit mesh 100% polyester fabric. The cap is classifiable under headings 6505.90.60 (polyester fabric) and 6505.90.20 (cotton fabric). Neither fabric imparts the essential character of the cap, which will be classified in accordance with GRI 3 (c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the HTS. The applicable subheading for the cap, style 185 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Not in part of braid, Other, Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg + 7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division