NY K86129 May 26, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K86129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Christopher P. Garcia Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 8200 Boggy Creek Road, Suite 600 Orlando, FL 32824 RE: The tariff classification of the “Cable Caddy” from China. Dear Mr. Garcia: In your letter dated May 10, 2004, on behalf of Skytech Designs LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Cable Caddy (part number CCB-201) is designed to organize and separate computer cables for easy access or organization. The cable caddy, which is composed of plastic, has five slots for five separate cables. It can be placed on a desk in close proximity to the computer. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the Cable Caddy will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division