NY K86090 June 1, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated May 11, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, W9237SOFTY, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 100% merino wool jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. A detachable turtle neckpiece is secured to the pullover with two buttons. The neckpiece has a vertical full-length opening that is secured by two leather straps with buckle-like stud closures. The garment also features a round neckline, sleeveless armholes and a 2x2 rib knit bottom. The pullover and the detachable turtleneck are classified as composite goods. The essential character is given by the pullover, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretations (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division