NY K86051 May 17, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K86051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.49.2015 Ms. Jennifer Soto Exel Global Logistics, Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th St., Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated May 6, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. You submitted five samples of men’s pants which will be returned as you have requested. Style 105-323-358 is made of 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features two side pockets, a zippered front fly with a button at the waistband, plain front leg panels, seven belt loops, two back welt pockets with buttons and hemmed leg openings. Style 107-402-161 is made of 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features two side pockets, a zippered front fly with a button at the waistband, pleated front leg panels, seven belt loops, two back welt pockets with buttons, an adjustable partially elasticized waistband with two buttons and hemmed leg openings. Style 107-402-286 is made of 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features two side pockets, a zippered front fly with a button at the waistband, plain front leg panels, seven belt loops, two back pockets with flaps and button closures, and hemmed leg openings. Style 107-402-287 is made of 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features two side pockets, a zippered front fly with a button at the waistband, pleated front leg panels, seven belt loops, two back pockets, both with flaps and button closures, and hemmed leg openings. Style 100-768-379 is made of 54% rayon, 44% polyester and 2% spandex woven fabric. The garment features two side pockets, a zippered front fly with a button and clasp at the waistband, plain front leg panels, seven belt loops, two back pockets, one with a flap and both with button closures, and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for styles 105-323-358, 107-402-161, 107-402-286, and 107-402-287 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton, Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Men’s: Other. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 100-768-379 will be 6203.49.2015, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of other textile materials: Of artificial fibers: Trousers, breeches and shorts: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Men’s. The duty rate will be 27.9% ad valorem. Styles 105-323-358, 107-402-161, 107-402-286 and 107-402-287 fall within textile category designation 347. Style 100-768-379 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division