NY K86023 June 2, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K86023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Anna Lynn Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, Georgia 30919-0939 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Macau Dear Ms. Lynn: In your letter dated May 5, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 5695 “Taslan Full-Zip Jacket”, is a man’s hip-length jacket which is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric that has a polyurethane coating. The jacket is lined in the body with a brushed knit 100% polyester fabric and in the sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two slanted front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and an inner pocket with a hook and loop fastener. The garment also has a stand-up collar and an elasticized waistband. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division