NY K85987 June 1, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. William Buell Shane-Hunter, Inc. 1950 Cesar Chavez San Francisco, CA 94124 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Mr. Buell: In your letter dated May 14, 2004, on behalf of Aqua Blues, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number HT5428IGJN, is a woman’s fully fashioned cardigan that is constructed from 58% silk, 21% cotton, 21% nylon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a crew neckline, ¾ length sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with 11 button closures, and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of other textile materials: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division