NY K85982 June 15, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K85982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request. Style 4601106 is a boys’ lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a woven nylon fabric with a coating on the underside. The glove features a coated fabric reinforcement at the center of the palm that extends to the thumb and half way up the fingers, a waterproof barrier, backside inner foam padding, a partially elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a backside textile wrist strap that is secured with hoop and loop fasteners, and backside foam inserts sewn on the fingers, knuckles and the gauntlet bottom The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of this ski glove is imparted by the coated fabric shell material, therefore, your suggestion for classification as an uncoated fabric glove is not applicable. Style 4602101 is a boy’s lined and insulated gauntlet mitten with a palmside from the fingertips to the wrist and the backside fingertip area constructed of a polyurethane coated woven man-made fabric. The balance of the outershell is made of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a coated fabric reinforcement at the center of the palm that extends to the thumb, a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap that is secured with hoop and loop fasteners, a zippered pocket at the backside knuckle area, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement and a knitted cuff sewn at the gauntlet bottom. The cumulation of features on the mitten shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for Styles 4601106 and 4602101 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division