NY K85960 May 27, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Malaysia Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated May 5, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style BP92176, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 56% acrylic, 25% wool, 19% nylon variable knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shawl-style collar, long sleeves with 2x2 rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with five button closures, a self-fabric tie belt and a 2x2 rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Malaysia is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division