NY K85954 June 8, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K85954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800; 6216.00.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request. Style 4601101 is a lined and insulated glove with an outershell constructed of a woven polyester fabric with a foam coating on the underside. The glove features a coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, pre-curved fingers, an elasticized wrist, a waterproof barrier, backside inner foam padding, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a hemmed cuff, sidewalls, and fourchettes. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. Style 4601103 is an insulated and lined glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. A coated fabric palm patch reinforces the center of the palm and the palmside thumb. The glove also features a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist strap that is secured with hook and loop fasteners, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes, an extended gauntlet cuff made of a woven nylon fabric with a drawstring tightener at the bottom hem, decorative trim and a rubberized patch at the knuckle area, and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for Style 4601101 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 4601103 will be 6116.93.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division