NY K85911 May 17, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K85911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of N,N-Dimethylglycine ethyl ester, CAS # 33229-89-9, imported in bulk form, from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 27, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, N,N-Dimethylglycine ethyl ester, also known as Ethyl (dimethylamino)acetate, is indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for N,N-Dimethylglycine ethyl ester will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)